csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

                EINION vs IESTYN ap GWRGAN - THE CONQUEST OF GLAMORGAN
                                          By Darrell Wolcott
 
          While history tells us that Glamorgan was invaded by the Marcher Lord Robert fitz Hamo about 1090/91, most students of Welsh history are familiar with the semi-legendary tale of the role of the Welshman named Einion who, when Iestyn reneged on his promises, assisted in his defeat by the Normans.  While probably a part of the oral lore of Glamorgan since the 13th or 14th century, the earliest written appearance of this tale seems to be that given c. 1539 by John Leland[1]:
 
         "Justine Lord of Glamorganshir had great troble with Theodore Prince of Wales. Justine desired help of Inon, a Walsch man borderer onto hym, promising to hym his doughtter with greate landes.  Inon got help of Haymo Erle of Glocestre, and had 12 or 13 knightes of his, and bette the Prince of Wales.  Justine kept no promise with Inon.  Wherefore Inon and the xii knightes drave Justine away and occupied his landes."
 
         Obviously, the "Prince of Wales" mentioned here was Rhys ap Tewdwr who was actually prince only of Deheubarth.  Leland does not identify the "Einion" beyond saying he was a Welshman from a kingdom which bordered on Glamorgan.
 
         Humphrey Lloyd told the story in Latin a generation after Leland[2] and calls Einion "Aeneas sonne to Cediuorous".  When Dr David Powel wrote his "Historie of Cambria" in 1584, he repeated the story calling Einion "ap Cadiuor ap Colhoyn".  It was the belief of Humphrey Lloyd that Einion was one of the brothers of Llewelyn ap Cadifor ap Collwyn who unsuccessfully battled Rhys ap Tewdwr at Llanwddach (St. Dogmaels) in 1091[3].
 
         A manuscript supposedly written in the 15th century cites an Einion ap Collwyn ap Tangno[4]; it is this man whom Lewys Dwnn seems to identify as a Gwynedd man who became a nobleman of Morgannwg[5].  Most modern writers follow Dwnn, including Peter Bartrum who claims the name Cadifor was improperly inserted between Einion and Collwyn[6]. Nothing about the early citation suggests that its Einion ap Collwyn ap Tangno was identical to the Einion in Leland's tale, and the fact that a 15th century poet[7] called the 1091 Einion a "man from north Wales" is no more than the same assumption Dwnn made 150 years later.  The truth is nobody really knows which Einion appears in Leland's tale, but certainly no part of Gwynedd borders the lands of Iestyn ap Gwrgan.
 
          When we apply a timeline to the Leland story, whether or not historical, we should expect an Einion who was induced to assist Iestyn oppose Rhys ap Tewdwr by promises of a daughter in marriage and "great lands" to be an unmarried man about 25/28 years old who held (or expected to inherit) only modest paternal lands and was no friend of the Lord of Deheubarth.  We place Iestyn's birth c. 1040 and his wife, Denys ferch Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, about 1055.  A daughter of marriagable age in 1091 would have been born c. 1075/78.  Thus, we would date the "legendary" Einion to c. 1065. 
 
         While Collwyn ap Tangno, born c. 1010, could have had a son Einion at age 55, no such son is mentioned in the earliest pedigrees.[8]  Furthermore, that Collwyn was Lord of Eifionydd, Aududwy and Lleyn in Gwynedd. We suggest that one should be looking in Ystrad Tywy for an Einion ap Cadifor ap Collwyn, much as thought by Humphrey Lloyd.  The sons of Cadifor Fawr ap Collwyn ap Gwyn, Lord of Blaen Cuch in the north of Dyfed and et uxor Lord of Cilsant in Carmarthenshire, are known to have lost a battle to Rhys ap Tewdwr in 1091.  While no Einion is cited among those brothers, he may have been an unacknowleged base son whose half-brothers alloted him little or none of their father's lands when he died, also in 1091[9].  Such a man would presumably have little attraction as a spouse for a local nobleman's daughter.  All these possibilities make him a good candidate for an Einion who went over to Glamorgan to fight for Iestyn, get a wife of good breeding and obtain his own lands.  Cadifor Fawr was born c. 1030 or about where we'd place the father of an Einion born c. 1065.  And he would have come from lands which did border Iestyn's lands.
 
         Later writers continued to embellish the Leland tale with their own conjectures.  Iolo Morgannwg[10] says it was Iestyn who hired Fitz Hamo and his men as mercenaries to war against Rhys ap Tewdwr.  Also joining Iestyn was "Einion, the son of Collwyn, Lord of Dimetia and Cardigan, with a thousand men" and "Cedrych, the son of Gwaethfoed, Lord of Cardigan, with an additional thousand".  Iolo claims that after this army defeated Rhys and the Normans departed, contention sprang up between Iestyn, Einion and Cedrych.  The latter two went after the Normans, cited the injustice of Iestyn's conduct, and invited them to return to Glamorgan and help them take it from Iestyn and share it among themselves.  Supposedly the men of Glamorgan were hostile toward Iestyn and he could count on little or no support beyond his own warband of about 300 men.
 
         Sir Edward Mansel[11] gave a similiar account of the conquest of Glamorgan in which he says after Einion and Cedrych came to assist Iestyn, it was Einion's idea to hire the Norman mercenaries.  Supposedly Einion knew Sir Robert fitz Hamo "as he had been brought up with him in some part from boyhood".  After the battle was won and Rhys killed (a falsehood embedded in the tale), Iestyn had paid the Normans handsome rewards but refused to keep his bargain with the two Welshmen.  Einion had been promised Iestyn's daughter Nest in marriage and the manor of Denys Powys, while Cedrych was to receive 300 pounds in gold and the lordship of St Tathan.  So Einion went after the Normans who then returned and demanded Iestyn complete his bargain with his two Welsh allies.  When he refused, the combined armies of Einion, Cedrych and fitz Hamo attacked his castle at Cardiff and caused Iestyn to flee.  Since the Welsh contingent had led the fighting and suffered heavy losses, Sir Robert fitz Hamo and his "12 knights"[12] took all the best lands leaving Einion and Cedrych only the mountainous areas.
 
         This account contains obvious errors since Rhys ap Tewdwr was not killed until 1093 and then while battling Bernard Neufmarche in Brycheiniog.  And Cedrych ap Gwaethfoed of Ystrad Tywy, not Ceredigion, could not have joined Einion to assist Iestyn; that man was born c. 1000. But his descendants are found in Senghenydd, so perhaps a son or grandson of Cedrych would fit the chronology of the tale.  It has been shown by others[13] that the 12 knights named as companions of fitz Hamo include several men not found in Glamorgan until many years later, long after this era.
 
         We suspect the entire tale had as its purpose the denigration of the reputation of Iestyn ap Gwrgan.  There is no historical evidence that Iestyn was a tyrant hated by his leading men, or that his sons had been allowed to dispossess those men from their paternal homes[14].  In fact, this bias against Iestyn is of medieval origin; in his own era, he was included with Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, Gruffudd ap Cynan, Rhys ap Tewdwr and Elystan Glodrydd as "founders of the 5 Royal Families of Wales".  The writers of the 15th and 16th centuries virtually deified Rhodri Mawr and his clan, expanding a pro-Gwynedd bias which had infected earlier writings.  Perhaps Iestyn's "tyranny" was in holding a kingdom in Wales while not being descended from Rhodri. 
 
          A more believable account of the events in Glamorgan, should we not reject the tale entirely, would have Sir Robert fitz Hamon invading Iestyn's lands in exactly the same manner in which other Marcher Lords were overrunning Welsh territory in that era.  While the king of England gave no financial or military assistance to them, he did give the Marchers warrant to seize whatever land in Wales they could.  Iestyn may well have sought assistance from neighboring tribes to resist the Normans, promising the usual rewards of land and daughters in marriage.  His principal allies in Powys and Fferlys could offer no help; they themselves were busy fending off Norman incursions into their lands. Perhaps a young Einion ap Cadifor Fawr from Dyfed/Ystrad Tywy did recruit a group of young landless men for this adventure who, with Iestyn's army, stopped the advance of Fitz Hamon.  But when he sought the hand of Nest ferch Iestyn in marriage, was told that part of the offer was only meant for a young nobleman of pure Welsh blood...not the offspring of an unfree mistress even if his natural father has been Cadifor Fawr.  Enraged, Einion took his men to the other side of the battle and a renewed attack by Fitz Hamo drove Iestyn from Glamorgan. 
 
         But all these speculative scenerios assume some historical truth is to be found in the tale.  The Brut knows nothing of a war between Iestyn and Rhys ap Tewdwr; one should think that if Rhys coverted Glamorgan, he would have renewed his attack against Fitz Hamon once Iestyn had fled.  The only hostilities known between Deheubarth and Glamorgan occurred in the 1080's and it was the men of Gwent who invaded Rhys' lands, not vice versa.  We suspect that the tale was embellished with the Einion and Cydrich roles since descendants of those men were found to occupy the most rugged part of Glamorgan, and those two men (at least as they were identified by tellers of the tale) were not native to that part of Wales. 
 
          Virtually all the extant pedigree material which cites marriages relevant to the players in the tale are of late date; one must decide if they were composed simply to bolster the tale, or if the tale took form after reading these marriage connections from much earlier and now lost manuscripts.  The Einion in the tale is cited as having married Nest ferch Iestyn, but which came first - the tale or the citation?  If we are permitted to use the genealogical data found in 17th century and later sources, we could make the case that Einion came from Dyfed, Cydrich from Cantref Bychan and that both their families intermarried with each other and with the family of Iestyn:
 
         (1) Cydrich ap Gwaethfoed of Ystrad Tywy is said to have married Nest ferch Tangno, sister of Collwyn[15].  But if we suppose the original source merely called her a sister of Collwyn, she may well have been a daughter of Gwyn ap Rhydderch and aunt of Cadifor Fawr ap Collwyn ap Gwyn.  Such a lady would be a much more likely spouse for a man from Cantref Bychan than a lady far to the north in Gwynedd.  Collwyn ap Gwyn was born c. 995 and Collwyn ap Tangno c. 1010; conceivably, a sister of either might fit as a wife to Cydrich born c. 1000.
 
       (2)  Gwrgan ap Ithel ap Idwallon, the father of Iestyn, is said to have married a daughter of "Gwyn ap Collwyn ap Ednowain". [16] This would have been a lady of Arwystli, a sister of Caradog ap Gwyn ap Collwyn and an aunt of Trahaearn ap Caradog.  Such a lady would have been born c. 1010.
 
       (3) Cadifor (other sources call him Meurig) ap Cydrich is said to have married Myfanwy ferch Gwrgan, a sister of Iestyn[17].  The son of Cydrich would occur c. 1035 and a daughter of Gwrgan c. 1045.
 
      (4) The Einion who supposedly married Nest ferch Iestyn[18] may have been born as early as 1060 and Nest c. 1070.  If we identify him as a son of Cadifor Fawr ap Collwyn, it would give us an additional linkage between the Dyfed and Glamorgan families and would not require a 16th century tale to explain how the family of a Gwynedd man (Einion ap Collwyn ap Tangno) ended up in Glamorgan. 
 
          It is thus reasonable to believe that the descendants of both Einion and Cydrich held lands in Senghenydd, Glamorgan as a result of marriages into its Royal Family which may have occurred several years before the Fitz Hamo conquest.  Cadifor/Meurig ap Cydrich could have married Myfanwy as early as 1060, while Einion might have married Nest as early as 1085.  It isn't necessary to suppose that these men sided with Fitz Hamo to receive either their lands or their wives.  In fact, a reasonable assumption would be that they joined Iestyn to oppose the invasion as they already numbered among Iestyn's leading men...probably a brother-in-law and a son-in-law of King Iestyn.
 
        While many Glamorgan families proudly trace their ancestry to "Einion ap Collwyn", we seriously doubt he either assisted the invasion of Fitz Hamo, was a Gwynedd man or was the son of anyone named Collwyn.  Bartrum's opinion that he was a son of Collwyn ap Tangno has little to recommend it beyond the Mansel and Stradling versions of the tale, neither of which rises to the level of credible sources.  We think the man in the Glamorgan pedigrees who held land in Senghenydd was a son of Cadifor ap Collwyn of Dyfed and Ystrad Tywy. 
 
 
NOTES:
[1] Lucy Smith, editor "The Itinerary of John Leland in or about the years 1536-1539",  Vol 3, pp 38
[2] Thomas Twyne, translator "The Breuiary of Britayne", 1573, pp 79/80
[3] ByT 1091 tells of the battle of Rhys ap Tewdwr with sons of Cadifor ap Collwyn, identifying them only as "Llewelyn and his brothers"
[4] Pen. 50, 85 but the same page gives pedigrees of the legendary Brutus and King Arthur which inspire little confidence.  Other sources which cite such a son of Collwyn ap Tangno date from 1580-1645.  All appear to draw upon the various published versions of the tale from Leland
[5] Dwnn ii, 63
[6] "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs" from National Library of Wales Journal, vol xiii, pp 141
[7] Lewis Glyn Cothi (c. 1447-1486) poem printed in G.J. Williams "Traddodiad Llenyddol Morgannwg", pp 34
[8] HLG 9b cites a "Kynon ap Collwyn" which Bartrum thinks is an error for "Einion"
[9] ByT 1091 cites his obit
[10] "Iolo Manuscripts" pp 377-380
[11] "An Account of the cause of the Conquest of Glamorgan by Sir Robert fitz Haymon and his twelve knights", 1591,  contained in Llanover Ms II, p 19
[12] Edward Stradling wrote a tract "Winning of the Lordship of Glamorgan out of the Welshmen's hands" about 1565 in which he named the 12 knights of Fitz Hamo, claiming himself to be a direct descendant of one of them named Sir William le Esterling
[13] Ralph Griffiths "The Norman Conquest and the Twelve Knights of Glamorgan" in Glamorgan Historian, Vol 3, pp 153-169, shows the Stradling list to be fiction and based on no more than his knowledge of old Glamorgan families living in Glamorgan in his own lifetime; his "ancestor" le Esterling did not come to England earlier than 1270 and no Stradling was found in Glamorgan until the 1290's
[14] This slander against Iestyn is found in Sir Edward Mansel's manuscript
[15] Cae Cyriog Ms. pp 141 (mid to late 1600's)
[16] George Clark's "Limbus Patrum Morganiae et Glamorganiae", 1886, pp 77.  This source errs in adding "Bendew" to Ednowain.  Other citations, including Pen. 128, 144a, call Gwyn "ap Ednowain ap Bledrus" but this ancestry omits a couple generations found in ABT 2a which cites Trahaearn ap Caradog ap Gwyn ap Collwyn ap Ednowain ap Bleddyn ap Bledrus.
[17] ibid, pp 44 and Cae Cyriog Ms. pp 141
[18] ibid, pp 131