csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam
                                     ANCESTRY OF CYNAN TYNDAETHWY
                                                By Darrell Wolcott
 
         Cynan Tyndaethwy was the last king of Gwynedd descended from the dynastic family which had ruled for nearly 400 years; when he died without any sons in 816, Merfyn Frych claimed the crown by right of his mother Esyllt, only daughter of Cynan. About a century and a half later, Owain ap Hywel Dda had drawn up the group of pedigrees now found in Harleian Ms 3859.  The main purpose of doing this, we would suggest, was to demonstrate Owain's legitimate claim to the kingdom of Deheubarth in Wales.  As the great-great-grandson of Merfyn Frych, Owain traced his paternal ancestry back through Esyllt to Cunedda of the fifth century through Maelgwn Gwynedd, the famous king we first meet in the Gildas work The Ruin of Britain. [1]
 
        Born c. 480 to Cadwallon Lawhir ap Einion Yrth ap Cunedda, Maelgwn was succeeded by his son Rhun Hir, and Rhun by his son Beli. The king of Gwynedd who followed Rhun was Iago ap Beli; his obit is recorded as 613 in Annales Cambriae.  But was Iago's father Beli the same Beli who was a son of Rhun?  The chronology of the family says no; Iago ap Beli and Beli ap Rhun would appear to have been members of the same generation, both born in the period 540/545. A chart which lists the men in the order cited in Harleian Ms 3859 will demonstrate this point:
 
                         385  Cunedda
                         415  Einion Yrth
                         450  Cadwallon Lawhir
                         480  Maelgwn Gwynedd
                         505  Rhun Hir
                         540  Beli                         540  Iago
                                                             570  Cadfan
                                                             600  Cadwallon (obit 634)
                                                             630  Cadwaladr (obit 682)
                                                             665  Idwal Ywrch (obit 712)
                                                             700  Rhodri Molwynog (obit 754)
                                                             735  Cynan Tyndaethwy
 
         Most pedigrees of the family into which estimated birthdates have been inserted date Iago ap Beli to c. 575 and say he was slain in 616 (or 613) at the Battle of Chester.  Although that battle and the obit of Iago are recorded under the same date, we should not leap to the conclusion that these events were related.  Rachael Bromwich[2] notes that the wording in the Annales Cambriae "Iacob filii Beli dormitatio" suggests that Iago died after having retreated to end his days in a monastery. Rather than a man of fighting age in 616, Iago had lived out his life expectancy and should be dated much earlier than is possible for a son of Beli ap Rhun.  Also notice in the chart that if we move Iago's birth forward a generation, it also pushes all his descendants forward leaving us with a Cadwallon who must, under that construction, have been killed in battle around age 4.[3]  Some have tried to gloss over the chronological problems by assuming very short generational gaps between the men who followed Maelgwn Gwynedd.  Having analyzed literally thousands of pedigrees of Celtic men who lived prior to the year 1100, we find it wholly unreasonable to believe this family for the space of a half-dozen generations managed to accomplish a feat not seen elsewhere; fit 5 generations in a 120 year span.[4]
 
         Where then should we look for the ancestry of Iago?  Geoffrey of Monmouth apparently knew that the father of Iago was named Beli ap Einion[5] but, like much of his flawed work, incorrectly identified this Einion as a second son of Maelgwn Gwynedd.  This construction would mean each son of Maelgwn had a son named Beli; while that would be entirely possible, it would do nothing for our chronological problem. It would not change the number of generations in the pedigree but Geoffrey's introduction of Einion as the grandfather of Iago should lead us to a solution. Molly Miller called attention to the problem in these words: "that Rhun was not the ancestor of the subsequent kings of Gwynedd is made almost certain by the chronology and demography, and such fiction can be readily explained in the interests of the Second Dynasty claiming direct descent from the right line of Maelgwn".[6]  By the "second dynasty", she means the family of Merfyn Frych and specifically Owain ap Hywel Dda who cast the Harleian pedigrees in the tenth century.  She suggests the Einion in "Iago ap Beli ap Einion" was the actual ancestor and that he was a cousin of Maelgwn. This was probably the King Einion of Lleyn who is cited as the son of Owain Dantgwyn ap Einion Yrth ap Cunedda.[7]
 
         It was another line of Owain Dantgwyn, descended from his second son Cynglas[8], who ruled in Rhos and from which came King Caradog (obit 798) and his son, Hywel; the latter battled Cynan Tyndaethwy for control of Anglesey in 813-816. That contest is the subject of our paper entitled "Governance of Gwynedd, 754-816".
 
         We conclude with the chart which shows the corrected descent of the first Gwynedd dynasty:
 
                                      385  Cunedda
                                      415  Einion Yrth
                        ________________l____________
                        l                                             l
          450  Cadwallon Lawhir                    445  Owain Dantgwyn
          480  Maelgwn Gwynedd                  475  Einion
          505  Rhun Hir*                              510  Beli
          540  Beli                                      540  Iago
                                                           570  Cadfan
                                                                   etc.
         *Rhun is thought to have been a base son born to a mistress prior to the first marriage of Maelgwn and probably prior to his brief life as a monk
 
 
NOTES:
[1]  De Excidio Brittonum was written c. 540 and denounced for extreme wickedness five kings then living, including Maelgwn.
[2]  Trioedd Ynys Prydien, 1961, Cardiff, pp 411
[3]  Annales Cambriae cites the death of Cadwallon in the battle of Cantscaul in 631, a date others emend to 634. He could scarcely have been born a generation later than our c. 600 estimate.
[4] Refer to our paper "Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws" for a discussion of the length of generational gaps among Celtic men of the era.
[5] History of the Kings of Britain, Book xii, part 6 from the Sebastian Evans translation in 1903.  Geoffrey wrote his fanciful 'history' c. 1136 and while elements of actual history underlie the work, much of his accounts read more like a novel. 
[6] The Saints of Gwynedd, 1979, Woodbridge, pp 110
[7] Bonedd y Saint, 9 from P.C. Bartrum "Early Welsh Genealogical Tracts", 1966, Cardiff
[8] Harleian Ms 3959, 3