csawlogo.jpg

Home
Guidance Articles for Researchers
Single Family Analysis
Families of Mixed Origin
Family Pedigrees
Mis-identified Same-Named People in Wales
Battles and Historical Events
Ancient Welsh Territories
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
Papers Related to Maxen Wledig
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
The Royal Family of Powys
2nd Powys Royal Dynasty
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
Men Descended from Tudwal Gloff
Royal Family of Gwent/ Glamorgan
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Glast and the Glastening
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
The Men of Collwyn ap Tangno of Lleyn
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Ednowain Bendew in Welsh pedigrees
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
The Family of Trahaearn ap Caradog
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The 5 Dafydd Llwyds of Llanwrin Parish
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
Parents and Children of the Lord Rhys

#8 - EINUDD BACH
 
       The pedigree which Bartrum selected for this man is:
 
       "Einudd bach ap Brochwel ap Yswallt ap Idris arw ap Gwyddno garanhir ap Klydno ap Ynyr varfdrwch (ap Gwyddno garanhir)* ap Kydwaladyr ap Meirion Meirionydd"
    
         *Bartrum enclosed words with ( ) which he believed should be deleted
 
       His notes on the pedigree say:
 
       "Working back from the date deduced for Peredur Beiswyn (or Beiswyrdd) we get about 900 for the date of birth of Einudd Bach.  It seems probable that Evydd in [pedigree (2) given for Peredur] is a corrupt form of Einudd, and that [the same pedigree] gives a more genuine version of the pedigree of Einudd, although legendary.  Einudd Bach was probably traditionally descended from Gwyddno Garanhir, and the fact that the name Gwyddno appeared in the genealogy of the kings of Meirionydd, as well as the name Einudd four generations later (see HG 18, JC 41, ABT 230, led to the identification of the latter with Einudd Bach and the former with Gwyddno Garanhir.  Whence the version [shown above].  In ABT 23, Einudd has already acquired the epithet 'Bach', though Gwyddno has not yet acquired that of 'Garanhir'.  The date of birth of the Einudd in the Meirionydd pedigree was about 600.
 
          "Einudd Bach could not have been the grandfather of Seisyll of Meirionydd, but he could have been the grandfather of Seisyll the father of Llywelyn.  See note to [the pedigree of Seisyll].
 
          "Einudd Bach appears in Ieuan Brechfa's list of Pymtheg Llwyth Gwynedd. See NLW Journal XII p. 232.  This seems to be a mistake for Nefydd Hardd, but the name got into later lists, e.g. Pen 139(2) p. 88, Dwnn ii,83, and in a very corrupt version found in Pen 143 pp. 24-26, Harl 3525 fos. 50r-51v, Harl 1935 fo. 78r-v, Llyfr Baglan 47"
 
         Our first observation is that Bartrum would delete the wrong Gwyddno garanhir from his pedigree (and, of course, the 'garanhir' should be stripped from the Gwyddno which remains).  The string "Eunydd Bach ap Brochwel ap Iswallt ap Idris" should continue "ap Clydno ap Cynyr ap Gwyddno ap Cadwaladr" but does not continue "ap Meirion Meirionydd". The Cadwaladr in this list was born c. 800 and many more generations ensue before reaching Cadwaladr ap Meirion of c. 450.
 
         Secondly, we cannot deduce a birthdate for Eunydd Bach from Peredur Beiswyn or Peredur Beiswrydd since they belong to entirely different branches of the family.  The Peredur brothers descended from a Eunydd ap Pyll ap Sandde[1], not from Eunydd Bach ap Brochwel.  Actually, Eunydd Bach occurs a full generation after either Peredur; he was 6th after Gwyddno ap Cadwaladr while we find the Peredur brothers in the 5th generation after that same Gwyddno.
 
         Next, Bartrum has confused two separate strings of men called "Eunydd ap Brochwel ap Iswallt ap Idris" which occur in the Meirionydd pedigree, one from c. 580 to c. 675 and the other from c. 925 to c. 1020:
 
                                   385 Cunedda
                                             l
                                  420  Meirion[2]
                                             l
                                 450  Cadwaladr
                                            l
                              485  Gwrgant Barbtruch
                                            l
                                 515  Clydno
                                            l
                                545  Gwyddno
                                            l
                                580  Idris Gawr, obit 632
                                            l
                                 610  Iswallt
                                            l
                                640  Brochwel
                                            l
                                 675  Eunydd     
                                            l
                                705  Ednyfed
                                            l
                                735  Brochwel
                                            l
                                 770  Cynan
                                            l
                               800  Cadwaladr
                                            l
                                830  Gwyddno
                                            l
                                860  Cynyr (or Ynyr)*
                                            l
                                 895  Clydno
                                            l
                                  925  Idris
                                            l
                                 960  Iswallt
                                            l
                                990  Brochwel
                                            l
                             1020  Eunydd Bach
 
             *This man had a brother, Sandde, from whom the Peredur brothers descended
              
           Finally we believe the statement, concerning which Seisyll could have Eunydd Bach as their grandfather, is exactly backwards.  When Eunydd Bach is correctly dated to c. 1020, he CAN be the grandfather of Seisyll of Meirionydd born c. 1080 but could NOT be the grandfather of Seisyll father of Llewelyn[3], born c. 945.
 
           We do agree that the entry found in Pymtheg Llwyth Gwynedd which reads "Ennydd bach o Nant Konwy" is an error for Nefydd Hardd.  But the occurrance of Eunydd Bach in Dwnn ii, 83 is correct that Eunydd Bach was "ap Brochwel ap Yswalltar ap Idris", simply not that string of men which continues "ap Gwyddno".

 

NOTES:
[1]  Refer to "#7 - Peredur Beiswyn or Beiswyrdd" in this series of Patriarchs
[2]  While traditional pedigrees make Meirion the son of Tybian ap Cunedda, we believe this was a misreading of pedigree #32 in Harleian Ms 3859.  See the paper "Meirion Meirionydd 'grandson' of Cunedda" at the link below:
[3] Llewelyn ap Seisyll, born c. 975, was king of Powys and Gwynedd until his death in 1023.  His son, Gruffudd ap Llewelyn, was the only Welshman to rule every tribal kingdom in what is now called Wales prior to the Edwardian conquest of 1282