csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
Owain Brogyntyn and his Family
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam
                                     OWAIN BROGYNTYN AND HIS FAMILY
                                                 By Darrell Wolcott
 
     Owain was a base son of Madog ap Maredudd ap Bleddyn, king of Powys from 1132 to 1160.  Madog fathered several legitimate sons [1] by his wife, Susanna ferch Gruffudd ap Cynan, and 3 base sons by one or more mistresses.  In 1149, Madog built a castle at Oswestry [2] in what is now Shropshire,  He had a known mistress, Efa ferch Madog ap Urien ap Eginyr of Maesbrook, a manor 4 miles south of Oswestry.  This Efa was the mother of twin boys [3], known as Einion Efell and Cynwrig Efell, the Welsh word for "twin".
 
     According to Gutun Owain (c.1430x1500), it was another mistress by whom Madog fathered Owain Brogyntyn.  In Peniarth Ms 131, 83, this writer calls her "daughter of a nobleman of Rug", while in his tract "Rhandiroedd Powys", he calls her "daughter of Y Maer Du" or "the black Mayor".  Rug was a manor near Corwen in Edeyrnion, then a part of Powys.
 
     No historian mentions where this base son of Madog was born, but all agree he was raised at Porkington, Shropshire, a place the Welsh call Brogyntyn, located about 3 miles northwest of Oswestry.  We would normally expect the base son of a 12th century Welsh nobleman to remain with his mother during his infant and adolescent years, even if his father publicly acknowled the boy as his son.  It seems more reasonable to assume the boy's mother was actually a lady living at Brogyntyn, rather than some 15 miles west at Rug.
 
     We suggest our 15th century writer misidentified the Owain which he found in his sources, that it was actually Owain Brogyntyn who had a base son named Owain by a lady of Rug.  Our reasons will become evident as we discuss his family.
 
     Owain Brogyntyn was born c. 1135x1140 and was barely in his twenties when his father died. [4]  Madog must have admired this son, who he knew had no chance of succeeding as king of Powys, because he gave him the lordship of two commotes: Dinmael and Edeyrnion.  While this included only a handful of actual manors in those commotes, it provided a steady income stream of assessments, fines, milling fees, etc. which were levied on the inhabitants who actually owned most of the land.  About 1167, Owain married Sioned ferch Hywel ap Madog ap Idnerth ap Cadwgan ap Elystan Glodrydd, [5] possibly a base daughter.  Her father had been killed in 1142, according to the Brut entry for that year, could not have yet been 30 years old and no marriage is anywhere cited for him.
 
     Sioned proved fruitless, so Owain Brogyntyn was childless when the marriage ended c. 1170 either by divorce or her early death.  He soon remarried a young widow, Marged ferch Einion ap Seisyll [6], whose husband Thomas ap Henry ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn had died after fathering a single child. [7]  In the years 1171 to 1176, she bore sons Bleddyn, Iorwerth and Gruffudd and a daughter, Efa, to Owain Brogyntyn.  While Marged was busy raising her brood, we suggest Owain took a fancy to the young lady of Rug we mentioned earlier. Her father, whose name is nowhere given, was one of the landowners who contributed to Owain's income stream, and he likely agreed to help his young daughter raise the son she bore to Owain c. 1180.  The boy was named Owain after his father, but acquired the nickname "fain" or "slender" as he approached manhood. [8]
 
     Marged's child by her first husband was named Caradog ap Thomas, and he grew up in the same household with his half-brothers, the legitimate sons of Owain Brogyntyn.  Shortly before 1200, Bleddyn ap Owain and Caradog ap Thomas married sisters, Efa and Marged, daughters of Gwyn ap Gruffudd, Lord of Cegidfa. [9]
 
      Owain Brogyntyn is known to have still been alive in 1188 [10] and his obit is not recorded.  He endowed his sons as follows:
 
      His eldest son, Bleddyn, was given the Lordship of Dinmael.  The Lordship of Edeyrnion was divided with a moity going to each Gruffudd and Iorwerth. [11]  However, he excluded the manor of Rug and 4 adjoining parishes by making it the separate Lordship of Y Rug,to be held for his base son, Owain Fain, until he came of age.  While this "intrusion" into their lordship likely did not please the brothers Iorwerth and Gruffudd, Bleddyn was apparently fond of his young half-brother and agreed to protect Y Rug from any claims staked by the others.
 
       One can easily see the manner in which the family of Owain Fain paid homage to Bleddyn by naming sons in honor of him and his sons, and continued doing so for 5 generations:

owainbchart.jpg

(a)  He married Marged (1185) ferch Gwyn III (1150) ap Gruffudd III (1115) [12]
(b)  He married Elen daughter of Roger Ingram, ancestry unknown [13] 
(c)  He married Marged (1290) ferch Madog Crupl (1260) ap Gruffudd Farwn Gwyn )1225) descended from Madog ap Maredudd ap Bleddyn  [14]
(d)  He married Angharad (1325) ferch Cynwrig Sais (1295) ap Ithel Fychan (1260) ap Ithel Gam (1220) descended from Maredudd ap Uchdryd Cyfeiliog ap Uchdryd ap Edwin  [15]
(e)  He married Angharad (1355) ap Rhys (1320) ap Robert (1290) ap Gruffudd (1255) descended from Ednyfed Fychan.  [16]  He also married Angharad (1355) daughter of Richard Puleston (1325( son of Roger Puleston (1295)  [17] 
(f) He married Myfannwy (1385) ferch Gruffudd (1350) ap Owain (1320) ap Dafydd (1290) ap Gruffudd (1260) descended from Gruffudd of Hendwr  [18] 
(g)  He married Gwerfyl (1395) ferch Madog (1365) ap Maredudd (1335) ap Llewelyn Ddu (1300) ap Gruffudd (1265) ap Iorwerth Foel (1225) descended from Tudor Trefor  [19]
(h)  She married Richard ap Ithel of unknown ancestry  [20] 
(j)  He married Gwenlloan (1425) ferch Twna (1395) ap Ueuan (1365) descended from Cowryd ap Cadfan  [21]  He later married Marged (1405) ferch Robin (1360) ap Gruffudd Goch (1330) ap Dafydd (1295) descended from Marchudd ap Cynan  [22] 
(k)  He married Dyddgu (1450) ferch Dafydd Llwyd (1415) ap Hywel (1380) ap Tudor (1345) ap Gronwy (1315) descended from Rhoryd Flaidd  [23]
(m)  She married Llewelyn Fychan (1420) ap Ieuan Llwyd (1390) ap Llewelyn Goch (1360) ap Ieuaf Goch (1330) descended from Lles Llyddog  [24]
 
        Evidence that the admiration these families had for each other was mutual, is seen when the "senior" family member Dafydd c.1315 failed to have a son whose name could be repeated by his namesake (the Dafydd of c.1345.  They waited another generation and then the "senior" line began to copy names first used by the "junior" line.
 
        Virtually all citations for both our charted families trace back to a "Bleddyn ap Owain", and most assumed their Owain was the one called "Brogyntyn".  Peter Bartrum followed the earlier historians in conflating the two families by ignoring the timeline.  This conflation included rolling the 3 men named Hywel ap Gruffudd (born c.1280, 1310 and 1340) into a single man.  He also conflated the 3 men named Dafydd ap Hywel (born c. 1315, 1345 and 1370).  We have not seen a single source which calls the c.1210 Bleddyn "ap Owain Fain ap Owain Brogyntyn".  We make that connection based on the fact that this Bleddyn occurs on the timeline as a grandson of Owain Brogyntyn, and the most likely error in the citations is to assume that his father Owain was the same Owain who fathered the c. 1171 Bleddyn.
        There is one other instance of pedigree corruption in the family of "Bleddyn ap Owain" which we should address here.  It concerns the family line which produced brothers named John Wynn and Richard Vaughan of Dudleston c. 1520:
 
                                  1140  Owain Brogyntyn 
                        _________________l_____________
                        l                                                      l
         1171  Bleddyn                                  1180  Owain Fain
                        l                                                      l
          1205  Owain                                     1210  Bleddyn
                        l                                                      l
          1240  Hywel                                     1240  Owain
                        l                                                      l
         1270  Iorwerth                                   1280  Hywel (a)
                        l                                                      l
           1305  Ieuaf                                     1310  Idnerth
                        l                                                      l
                        . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1340  Hwfa
                                                                               l
                                                                1370  Iorwerth (b)
                                                                               l
                                                                 1400  Dafydd (c)
                                                                               l
                                                                1430  Gruffudd (d)
                                                                               l
                                                                  1460  Madog (e)
                                                                               l
                                                                  1490  Dafydd (f)
                                       ______________________l______
                                       l                                                  l
                       1520  John Wynn                    1522  Richard Vaughan
 
 
   (a)  He is a brother of the c,1275 Gruffudd from the family on the right in our first chart
    (b)  He married Gwerfyl (1380) ferch Madog (1350) ap Gronwy (1315) ap Gruffudd (1285) ap Madog (1255) ap Iorwerth (1225) ap Madog (1190) ap Rhiryd Flaidd  [25]
    (c)  He married Marged (1405) ferch Madog Goch (1370) ap Madog (1340) ap Heilyn (1210) ap Trahaearn (1180) ap Iddon (1155) ap Rhys Sais II  [26]
    (d)  His wife is unknown.  Many pedigrees cite her as Marged (1465) ap Y Bady (1430) ap Hywel (1400) ap Ieuan Fychan (1370) ap Ieuan Gethin (1335) ap Madog Kyffin, but such a lady would be even younger than his son, Madog [27]
    (e)  He married Isabella (1465) ferch and heiress of Dafydd (1430) ap Einion Fychan (1400) ap Ednyfed (1370) ap Iorwerth (1340) ap Gronwy Ddu (1310) ap Morgan (1275) ap Iddon (1245) ap Morgan (1215) ap Trahaearn (1180) ap Iddon (1155) ap Rhys Sais II.  She brought Pentre Morgan in Salop to her husband and son.  [28]
    (f)  He married Marged (1490) ferch Dafydd (1455) ap Llewelyh (1420) ap Maredudd Fychan (1390) ap Maredudd (1355) ap Gruffudd (1325) ap Deio (1295) ap Iolyn (1260) ap Llewelyh (1230) ap Madog (1200) ap Einion (1165) ap Hywel Foel (1130) a[ Hwfa (1095) ap Ithel Felyn (1065) ap Llewelyn Fychan (1035) ap Llewelyn Aurdorchog  [29]
 
        Pedigrees in the 1623 Visitation of Shropshire p. 514 and Peniarth Ms 287, 356 give the ancestry shown of the right side of the above chart, except they both say the father of Bleddyn was Owain Brogyntyn rather than Owain Fain.  A later pedigree by John Davies found in BM Add Ms 9865 (and cited in Powys Fadog iii, 403) agrees for the men born later than 1340, but makes Hwfa a son of Ieuaf ap Iorwerth who is shown on the left in our chart.  That construction would derive the family from Bleddyn ap Owain Brogyntyn (and not from Owain Fain), but we suspect its compiler realized the earlier pedigrees were a generation too short and "solved" that problem with his alternate construction.
 
         While our own charts follow the ancestry shown on the right side of the chart, the reader is encouraged to make his own choice...both "work" chronologically.
 

NOTES:
[1]  ABT 12 mentions Susanna as the mother of Gruffudd Maelor, Owain Fychan and Elisse, but there may have been 3 more sons (Llewelyn, Iorwerth and Hywel) whose mother is not cited.
[2]  ByT entry for 1149
[3]  Dwnn ii, 27; Pen 127,167
[4]  ByT 1160 includes the obit of Madog
[5]  Dwnn ii, 109
[6]  ibid
[7]  Pen 287, 8532 cites her first marriage corruptly as "Thomas ap Rhodri".  The child of that marriage was Caradog ap  Thomas.  See the paper "Henry the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn" elsewhere on this site
[8]  Pen 135, 424 cites "Owain Fain ap Owain Brogyntyn" but nothing further about him.  The famiilies we attach to him include one "of Rug", the manor of the lady we identoify as Owain Fain's mother.
[9]  Dwnn ii, 69 ciutes Efa's marriage, while Dwnn ii, 109 & 122 cite Marged's ,arriage
[10] Dict of Welsh Biography, p. 690
[11] Archaeologia Cambrensis, 1884, p. 293
[12] Dwnn ii, 109 & 122
[13] Dwnn ii, 111
[14] Pen 131, 185/186
[15] ibid
[16] ibid
[17] Pen 128, 177b
[18] Pen 131, 153
[19] Pen 131, 183
[20] Pen 131, 71
[21] ibid
[22] Pen 131, 178
[23] Pen 131, 107 & 287
[24] Pen 131, 153; Pen 134. 85
[25] Pen 287, 356
[26] 1623 Vis. Shropshire, 514/516; Powys Fadog iii, 403
[27] ibid, perhaps the lady was a sister of Y Badi
[28] ibid
[29] ibid