csawlogo.jpg

Home
Guidance Articles for Researchers
Single Family Analysis
Families of Mixed Origin
Family Pedigrees
Mis-identified Same-Named People in Wales
Battles and Historical Events
Ancient Welsh Territories
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
Papers Related to Maxen Wledig
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
The Royal Family of Powys
2nd Powys Royal Dynasty
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
Men Descended from Tudwal Gloff
Royal Family of Gwent/ Glamorgan
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Glast and the Glastening
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
The Men of Collwyn ap Tangno of Lleyn
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Ednowain Bendew in Welsh pedigrees
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
The Family of Trahaearn ap Caradog
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The 5 Dafydd Llwyds of Llanwrin Parish
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
Parents and Children of the Lord Rhys

#26 - GERAINT OF PENTRAETH

 
          Bartrum suggests three versions of his pedigree:
 
           (1) Geraint ap Tegwared  ap Cynfawr ap Madog ap Nynnio ap Idnerth ap Cadwr ap Cadog ap Dissaeth ap Cathus ap Rhufan ap Ededwy
 
          (2)  Geraint ap Tegwared ap Cynfawr ap Madog ap Nynnio ap Idnerth ap Edryd
 
         (3)  Geraint ap Cynfarch ap Nynnio ap Idnerth ap Edryd
 
          In his notes to the pedigrees, Bartrum says Geraint was born c. 1200, and that the versions attaching him to Idnerth ap Edryd (who descended from Marchudd ap Cynan) are incorrect.
 
PEDIGREE 1:
 
           We agree this [1] is the correct ancestry of Geraint, but estimate his birth as c. 1170. Neither Bartrum, nor any other source, point to or even suggest the ancestry of the man at the top of the pedigree.  We suggest the man appearing at the top of the pedigree was a younger son of Cadrod (and brother of Cilmin Droed Ddu) ap Gwriad, which Cadrod was a brother of Merfyn Frych.  In 816, Merfyn had evicted Hywel ap Caradog of Rhos from Anglesey.  As the eldest son of former Gwynedd king Cynan Tindaethwy's only daughter and heiress, Merfyn then laid claim to the kingship.  As the youngest son, Cadrod inherited his mother's manor in Tindaethwy,  When Cadrod died, that manor was inherited by his youngest son.  That manor, we think, was located in the parish  of Pentraeth in the commote of Tindaethwy in Anglesey.
 
PEDIGREE 2:
 
           Idnerth ap Edryd was born c. 1040 but was descended from Marchudd ap Cynan, whose lands were in Rhos, not Anglesey.  This false assignment [2]  may have seemed somewhat logical datewise as Idnerth ap Edryd was born only 25 years later than Idnerth ap Cadwr.
 
PEDIGREE #3
 
           This pedigree [3] actually was speaking of a c. 1110 Geraint ap Cynfarch who was a first-cousin of Cynfawr ap Madog in Pedigree #1.  The attachment to Edryd was based on the earlier citation which was the source for Pedigree #2
 
NOTES:
[1] HLG 6a
[2] Peniarth 127, 68
[3] Peniarth 129, 103
 
 
 
APPENDIX I - DAFYDD of PENTRAETH
 
       A man from the tribe of Marchudd ap Cynan probably did marry an heiress of the Pentraeth family about the year 1130.  HLG 7a mentions a Dafydd ap Tegwared ap Hoedliw ap Hyfaidd ap Morien ap Moriddig ap Owain ap Marchudd ap Cynan.  This Dafydd is called a "man of Pentraeth" by Bartrum in his "Early Wesh Genealogical Tracts", page 156.

 
APPENDIX II - MEN of TREFGOED, LLEYN
 
          Bartrum's chart "Geraint 2" in his Welsh Genealogies AD 300-1400" includes an unattached family also found in Pentraeth, in which a Hywel ap Gruffudd ap Gronwy Trefgoed had married the heiress, Gwenhwyfar ferch Gronwy ap Llewelyn ap Einion ap Geraint. We suggest this Geraint was the son of Einion ap Geraint ap Tegwared.
 According to Bartrum's chart, Hywel and Gwenhwyfar had a son, Gruffudd, who had a son Iorwerth.  This family is found in Peniarth 177, 166 and this source presents the following data (dates are our estimates):
 
                            1275   Gronwy Trefgoed
                                                 l
                                 1310  Gruffudd
                                                 l                       1355
                                  1345  Hywel==========Gwenhwyfar ferch Gronwy
                                                l                         heiress of Rhiwlas, in Pentraeth
                                                l
                                1375  Gruffudd========Mallt ferch Ithel ap Hywel,
                                               l                          ancestry unknown
                                               l
                                1405  Iorwerth========Mallt ferch Hywel ap Cwnws,
                                                                         descended from Hwfa ap Cynddelw
                     residing at Rhiwlas, Pentraeth
 
           Bartrum then charts another wife for Iorwerth ap Gruffudd as Gwenhwyfar ferch Hywel ap Tegwared ap Madog Goch, giving Dwnn ii, 265 as his source.  But that citation reads "Sir David ap Rhys ap Ieuan ap Iorwerth ap Gruffudd ap Iorwerth Trefgoed" and adds "the mother of Ieuan ap Iorwerth was Gwenhwyfar ferch Hywel ap Tegwared ap Madog Goch".  A chart of that family would show:
 
                                   1280  Iorwerth Trefgoed
                                                         l
                                       1315  Gruffudd
                                                          l               1365
                                       1350  Iorwerth======Gwenhwyfar ferch Hywel ap Tegwared
                                                                    l
                                                      1380  Ieuan
                                                                    l
                                                      1410  Rhys
                                                                    l
                                                   1445  Sir David
                                       
                                              residing at Trefgoed, Lleyn
 
           In Bartrum's indexes to his charts, he presents the spouse of Gwenhwyfar as "Iorwerth ap Gruffudd ap Hywel" and gives his source as Dwnn ii, 265.  We assume Bartrum was fixated on the other pedigree of a man from Trefgoed and somehow misread "Iorwerth Trefgoed" as "Hywel"
 
           We believe the Iorwerth Trefgoed in this pedigree was a brother of Gronwy Trefgoed in the first chart in this appendix.  The editor of the 1846 book of Dwnn pedigrees, Sir Samuel Meyrick, provided a location heading for the page 265 pedigree as "Tindaethwy Trefgoed" but there was no such place name in all Anglesey.  There was a Trefgoed in far north Lleyn, in the commote of Dinllaen, less than 20 miles south of Tindaethwy.  It is our belief that the brothers Gronwy and Iorwerth of Trefgoed were sons of Tudor (1245) ap Carwed (1210) ap Gwyn (1175) ap Ednowain (1140) ap Eginir (1110) ap Gwyn (1075) ap Eginir (1045) ap Collwyn (1010) ap Tangno.  Collwyn had been Lord of Lleyn and this branch of his family was found in Eifionydd and northern Lleyn.