csawlogo.jpg

Home
Guest-written Papers
Reference Abbreviations
Guidance Articles for Researchers
Single Family Analysis
Families of Mixed Origin
Family Pedigrees
Mis-identified Same-Named People in Wales
Battles and Historical Events
Ancient Welsh Territories
Welshmen in Llydaw, Brittany
The Men of the North
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
Papers Related to Maxen Wledig
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
Britain's Royal Roman Family
The Royal Family of Powys
2nd Powys Royal Dynasty
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
Men Descended from Tudwal Gloff
Royal Family of Gwent/ Glamorgan
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Glast and the Glastening
Papers about Rhiryd Flaidd and Penllyn
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
The Men of Collwyn ap Tangno of Lleyn
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Ednowain Bendew in Welsh pedigrees
Maelog Crwm of Arllechwedd Isaf and Crueddyn
Nefydd Hardd of Nant Conwy
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Tudor Trefor and his Family
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
The Family of Trahaearn ap Caradog
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The 5 Dafydd Llwyds of Llanwrin Parish
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Sir Aaron ap Rhys
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
Parents and Children of the Lord Rhys

                              WHO WAS YSPWYS IN WELSH HISTORY?
                                             By Darrell Wolcott
 
          The male name Yspwys occurs in two family pedigrees and one folk tale, the latter likely to have been the same man in one of those pedigrees.  The tale is set about the year 445, when Ambrosius successfully challenged Vortigern for the overking position which, by birthright, belonged to Ambrosius.  Custinnen ap Maxen Wledig had been Britain's overking when he was killed by Picts about 425.  His son, Ambrosius, was only 16 years old, so Vortigern, the son-in- law of Custinnen, was appointed to the position on an interim basis.
 
          When Ambrosius turned age 28 in 437, Vortigern refused to step aside. Ambrosius tried and failed to remove him militarily, and was rescued only by supporters who gave him shelter in Brittany on lands the Welsh called Llydaw.  Eight years later, with Vortigern's allies unhappy with his Saxon giveaways, Emyr Budic of Llydaw provided Ambrosius with an army led by his brother, Yspwys, which entered Britain to depose Vortigern.  The latter, now near age 60, fled for safety to Powys, while Ambrosius was finally installed as overking. [1]
 
          The earliest written version of the tale appears in the now-lost Llanforda Ms written c. 1300.  William Llyn (obit 1580) had seen the manuscript, and described it as an old book containing a copy of the Ancient Welsh Laws, in which its copyist identified himself as David, the scrivenor for Iorwerth ap Llewelyn ap Tudor ap Gwyn.  This David had inserted the following gloss after the text describing the Choosing of a King:
 
          "Iorwerth ap Llewelyn ap Tudor ap Gwyn ap Bradwen ap Mael ap Bleddyn ap Morudd ap Cynddelw ap Cyfnerth ap Cadifor ap Rhun ap Morgynhor ap Cynfawr ap Hefan ap Cadifor ap Maeldaf hynaf ap Unhwch Unarchen ap Yspwys ap Yspwch.  And Yspwys and Yspwch, father and son, came into this island out of Spain with Uther and Emrys and first inhabited Moel Ysbidion.  When Emrys had recovered his crown from Vortigern the usurper, he rewarded those men, being his retinue, with the whole hundred of Tal-y-bont and part of Ystumanner in Meirionydd, where their posterity flourish today."
 
          While we earlier discussed the matter in our paper on "Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd" [2], there are problems with the tale other than its reference to Bradwen and Meirionydd:
 
          1.  Yspwys and Yspwch were NOT father and son.  This was a single man named Yspwys whose nickname "yspwch" means "the buck" (male deer).
 
          2.  Unhwch Unarchen was not a man's name, it was a nickname assigned to a man either having little material possessions, or leaving his battle opponents with little, and literally means "one sow, one shoe".  His birth name is unknown, but we suggest he WAS a son of Yspwys Yspwch and served as his battle leader.
 
          3.  Yspwys and crew did NOT come to Britain from Spain, they came from Llydaw in Brittany.  We believe this particular Yspwys was a younger son of Aldroen ap Selyf ap Gradlon of Llydaw in north Wales.  This family was closely related to Custinnen ap Maxen Wledig and had sheltered his son, Ambrosius, in Brittany, when Vortigern became his enemy.
 
          4.  Ambrosius did not reward Yspwys and his army with any land in Meirionydd, nor elsewhere in Wales.  Yspwys already owned land in north Wales as a direct descendant of the dynasty who held Llydaw in Wales.  There is no evidence Yspwys ever even visited Meirionydd.  The tale calls his son "Uther" meaning "awful" in the sense of "formidable".
 
          5.  The "Hefan ap Cadifor" in the Bradwen pedigree actually descended from the family of Meirion ap Cunedda.  We have no idea why the 13th century scrivenor inserted part of the family of this 5th century Yspwys into the Bradwen pedigree.
 
          We would chart the following relationships between the families of Yspwys and Ambrosius, as:

       270  Cynan Meriadog
                       l             
          300  Gradlon   
                 ___l_____        Constantine the Great  274
                l               l                     l 
     330  Selyf   329 daughter=/=Constans  320
                l                           l
    360  Aldroen*           Maxen Wledig  344
                l                           l
395  Yspwys Yspwch        Custinnen  371
                l                           l
430 Unhwch Unarchen     Ambrosius  409
                l
 460  Maeldaf Hynaf**
 
           * relocated from Llydaw in north Wales to Llydaw in Brittany c. 405
          ** called "the ancient" since he was yet alive when Maelgwn was named King c. 525, and played some role in his appointment  [3]

          We believe is was this same Yspwys who is mentioned in the early pedigrees of St Tecfan [4] and St Elian [5], both of which incorrectly conflate him with a later man named Yspwys.  When we detach him from Cadrod Calchfynydd (whom the pedigrees call the father of Yspwys), these two pedigrees show:
 
                                                     Aldroen*  360
                                          _________l__________
                                         l                                   l
                             395  Yspwys                           Budic*  390
                                         l                                    l
                             425  Cyngu                           Hywel I  420 
                                         l                                    l
                           455  Carcludys                    Tewdwr Mawr  460
                          ________l_________                     l
                         l                                l                    l
         490  St Tecfan           485  Alltu Redegog===Thenaf  495
                                                                       l
                                                    515  St Elian Geimiad
 
             *These names do not actually appear in the pedigrees of the saints

          The only other men called Yspwys, who are found in Welsh pedigrees, occur in the pedigree of Marchudd ap Cynan.  These occur in the period 665-725 and do include a man named Yspwys ap Cadrod.  While Cadrod Calchfynydd of c. 540 WAS an earlier ancestor of this line, it might have been a later Cadrod who was father to a Yspwys.  As the pedigrees [6] now stand, they are missing 3 generations (about 100 years) somewhere between Cadrod Calchfynydd and Marchudd ap Cynan of c. 880.  The citations actually read:
 
          "Mynan ap Yspwys ap Mwyntwrch ap Yspwys ap Cadrod Calchfynydd" although some copyists of the lost Hengert Ms 33 deleted the "ap" preceding Mwyntwrch, apparently because "mwyntwrch" can mean "a torc made from metallic ore".  Thus, some argue it was merely the nickname of a Yspwys who was son of another Yspwys.  If we accept that explanation, then we have 4 generations missing from the pedigree. Our proposed solution does not insert wholly made-up names into the pedigree, but assumes a copying error which omitted a group of names which seemed to be duplicated.  Accordingly, we offer this pedigree:
 
          Marchudd (880) ap Cynan (850) ap Elyfyw (820) ap Mor (790) ap Mynan (760) ap Yspwys (730) ap Mwyntwrch (700) ap Yspwys (670) ap Cadrod (635) ap Cynwyd (605) ap Cynfelyn (575) ap Cadrod Calchfynydd (540) ap Cynwyd Cynwydion (510) ap Cynfelyn (480) ap Athrwys (450) ap Mar (415) ap Ceneu (380) ap Coel Hen (340).
 
          The names shown in red can be regarded as "space fillers", but most of the names in the pedigree are also men not known for anything historic, simply space-fillers supplied by what we deem to be credible sources.
 

NOTES:
[1] This basic story is cited piecemeal by Nennius, but calls the opponent of Ambrosius in 437 "Vitalinus", who might be either Vortigern or his battle leader.  It is also told in the words of the novelist by Geoffrey of Monmouth, who inserts many imaginary flourishes and incorrect relationships
[2]  See this paper at the following link:
[3]  Aneurin Owen, editor "Ancient Laws and Institutes of Wales", 1841, vol 2, pp 49/51
[4]  ByS 46
[5]  ByS 47
[6]  ABT 9(a); HLG 7(a & b)