csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

                               THE FIRST MEILYR GRYG OF GREGYNOG
                                            By Darrell Wolcott
 
         In constructing his family charts for Meilyr Gryg[1], Peter Bartrum assumed there was just one such man who was born c. 1170.  In doing so, he omitted from his work and indexes many marriage matches which were wholly inconsistent with that dating.  Yet there is a whole body of pedigree material (of the same era and written by the same sources as that data he did accept) which point to a Meilyr Gryg born about 1025.  In fact, that earlier date is consistent with the pedigrees[2] cited for the man of that name:
 
                                        655  Gwylog
                                                  l
                                        685  Eliseg
                                                  l
                                      715  Brochwel*
                          _______________l_________
                          l                                      l
                745  Cadell  ob 808                  Cyngen  750
                          l                                      l
              775  Cyngen  ob 856                  Aeddan I**  785
                                                                 l
                                                           Brochwel I  820
                          ________________________l_____
                          l                                               l
            855  Gwaeddan                                      Selyf I  850
                          l                                               l
               890  Rhodri                                        Aeddan II  880
                          l                                               l
               920  Owain                                     Brochwel II  910
                          l                                               l     
              955  Iorwerth                                     Selyf II  945
                          l                            ____________l_____
                          l                            l                            l
             990  Gruffudd               980  Beli II***     975  Aeddan III
                         l                             l                            l
          1025  Meilyr Gryg        1015  Gruffudd II      1005  Brochwel III
                         l                             l
           1060  Llewelyn            1050  Gwyn II****  ob 1101
                         l                             l
              1095  Nest=============Pasgen II[3]  1080
 
        *Brochwel ap Eliseg ap Gwylog is cited in Harleian Ms 3859, 27
       ** Aeddan ap Cyngen ap Brochwel ap Eliseg is cited in Harleian Ms 3859, 31
     *** The first sequence of Pasgen ap Gwyn ap Gruffudd ap Beli ap Selyf descended from the Selyf of c. 850 and is the one cited in ABT 20. This is the second of four such repeated naming sequences which occur in the Powys family
    ****This Gwyn ap Gruffudd is the one whose obit is recorded in 1101 and is cited in HLG 2f which omits one string of Selyf ap Brochwel ap Aeddan and also makes Cyngen the son of Eliseg
 
        Many genealogists, including Bartrum, assign Nest's marriage to a Pasgen ap Gwyn of c. 1200[4] and date her to c. 1230.  We have rejected that possibility although we acknowledge there was both a Llewelyn ap Meilyr and a Pasgen ap Gwyn in the early 13th century. A later Nest would occur c. 1250, far too young to match with the later Pasgen.
 
        A second daughter of Llewelyn ap Meilyr Gryg is cited[5] as having married Rhys ap Llewelyn Fychan ap Llewelyn Aurdorchog.  We date Rhys to c. 1075 and his wife, Lleuci ferch Llewelyn ap Meilyr Gryg to c. 1090.  Peter Bartrum dates Llewelyn Aurdorchog a generation later than we think is correct[5] so his Rhys is dated to c. 1100 and the marriage is omitted because it fails to match chronologically with a granddaughter of Meilyr Gryg of c. 1170.
 
         Another early marriage match is cited[6] as:
 
                                                         1020  Cadwgan ap Elystan
                                                                        l
                       1025  Meilyr Gryg             1050  Idnerth  
                                    l                                   l
                      1060  Llewelyn                  1080  Madog
                                    l                                   l
                        1095  Einion                    1115  Adda 
                                    l                                   l
                       1130  Llewelyn=============Angharad 1145 
 
          Since two other Dwnn pedigrees omit the ancestry of Adda ap Madog, Bartrum's charts assume the one which does has made an error, that Angharad was really a daughter of Adda ap Madog ap Maredudd ap Maelgwn [ap Maelgwn] ap Cadwallon ap Madog ap Idnerth. After correcting for the second Maelgwn omitted from his charts[7], he would redate Angharad five generations later....which is exactly where the later Llewelyn ap Einion ap Meilyr falls.  But our construction does not require emending her pedigree to make her fit timewise.
 
         Other citations of early marriages include two sisters of Llewelyn ap Einion ap Llewelyn ap Meilyr:
 
                                    1025  Meilyr Gryg
                                                l
   1055 Gruffudd              1060  Llewelyn
               l                                l
               l                     1095  Einion               Llawr Craff**  1090
   1085  Madog             __________l_______              l
               l                 l                           l              l
 1115 Maredudd*==Arddun 1125     1130  Elen====Collwyn  1120
 
            *This man was the grandfather of Madog Danwr, a noted warrior for Gwynwynwyn and who was born c. 1175
             **The son of Maredudd ap Cynan ap Idwal, brother of Gruffudd ap Cynan nephew of Iago.  Llyr Craff's mother was a daughter of Llewelyn Fychan ap Llewelyn Aurdorchog, a lady born c. 1070
 
            Since both of these marriages point to an early-11th century Meilyr Gryg, neither they nor the ladies exist in the Bartrum charts or indexes.  But an even more glaring omission is found with our final early marriage match.  Cadwaladr ap Llewelyn Fychan ap Llewelyn ap Einion ap Llewelyn ap Meilyr Gryg is cited[8] as having narried Alison, daughter of Trahaearn ap Iorwerth.  The latter was a contemporary of Madog Danwr and born c. 1170  Alison would date from c. 1205.  Since a Cadwaladr who occurred 5 generations after a c. 1170 Meilyr Gryg could scarcely have married Alison, not only is this marriage omitted from Bartrum's charts, but so is Cadwaladr and his entire family which the Dwnn pedigree extends down to the 16th century.
 
           We believe the pedigree evidence demands a Meilyr Gryg born c. 1025, but also one born 5 generations later who began a sequence of repeated names:
 
                              1025  Meilyr Gryg ap Gruffudd
                                            l
                              1060  Llewelyn
                                            l
                                1095  Einion
                                            l
                               1130  Llewelyn
                                            l
                            1160  Llewelyn Fychan
                                            l
                                1190  Meilyr*
                                            l
                               1220  Llewelyn
                                            l
                                1250  Einion
                                            l
                              1285  Llewelyn
                                            l
                           1315  Llewelyn Fychan
                                            l
                             1350  Gruffudd
                                            l
                            1385  Evan Blayney of Gregynog
 
       *The second Meilyr may not have been called "Gryg", that ephitet being supplied by genealogists who confused him with the earlier Meilyr; such confusion is understandable since each heads a 5-name string of identical names.
 
        Evan Blayney was contemporary with Sir Gruffudd Fychan and still held the manor at Gregynog, lands originally ascribed to the 11th century Meilyr Gryg.  The present day Blayney family descended from this Ieuan ap Gruffudd who took the Anglecized name Evan Blayney from Ieuan Blaen "the first or foremost".
   

NOTES:
[1] See "Welsh Genealogies AD 300-1400" vol 1, pp 48 and vol 4 under Meilir Gryg. There, his ancestor Gwaeddan is made a son of Brochwel ap Aeddan of c. 1005 and the 200 year gap back to Brochwel ap Aeddan of c. 820 is ignored
[2] Dwnn i, 299; Dwnn ii, 23
[3] Subsequent men named Pasgen ap Gwyn ap Gruffudd ap Beli ap Selyf ap Brochwel ap Aeddan occur in c. 1180 and c. 1280.  See the paper "Powys Dynastic Family 945 - 1385 elsewhere on this site
[4]  ibid Note 3
[5] Montgomeryshire Collections, vol 7, pp 55
[6] Dwnn i, 283 cites "Adda ap Madog ap Idnerth ap Cadwgan" while Dwnn 1, 299 and 300 stop with Madog.
[7] Refer to the paper "Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179" elsewhere on this site
[8] Dwnn i, 300