Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
Owain Brogyntyn and his Family
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
The Unofficial "History" of Elystan of Powys
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
The Royal Family of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Welsh Ancestry of the Tudor Dynasty
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

       Bartrum favored this pedigree:
       "Rys chwith ap Llywelyn vychan ap Rys gam ap Llywelyn vawr ap Rys ap Iorwerth ap Kredic ap Gwallter ap Pill ap Predur peisswyn"
        His notes on this man say:
       "Born c. 1250.  He was of Iscoed in southwest Ceredigion and his tribe is described as one of the Prif lwythav o achoedd Sir Aberteifi. (Wrexham 1, p. 172).  He is said to have been Esquire of the Body to Edward I. (Dale Castle Ms pp. 26. 34)"
        Our work also dates Rhys Chwith (left-handed) to c. 1250; however Bartrum has dated his ancestor Peredur Beisgwyn a generation too early, so he inserts an extra name into his pedigree.  The "Rhys Gam" he places between Llewelyn Fychan and Llewelyn Fawr only appears in two manuscripts[1], both of which also err in the two generations which immediately follow Peredur.  We would delete it.  In rejecting these two citations, we would also replace the names which follow Kredic with Clodri ap Gwylfyw found in better sources[2].
         Thus, our preferred pedigree looks like this:
                            995  Peredur Beisgwyn
                              1030  Gwylfyw
                               1060  Clodri
                              1090  Ceredig
                              1125  Iorwerth
                                1155  Rhys
                           1185  Llewelyn Fawr
                          1215  Llewelyn Fychan
                           1250  Rhys Chwith
          Sir Rhys ap Rhys Chwith married Mabli ferch Hywel ap Rhys Foel ap Rhys ap Rhydderch ap Cadifor and Dyfnwal of Castell Hywel in Ystrad Tywy, a lady born c. 1300.  The citations[3] match her with Rhys Chwith, but Sir Rhys was born c. 1280 and Mabli could not be his mother.
          Earlier, we deleted a Rhys Gam from the pedigree of Rhys Chwith although one citation[4] cites a Rhys Gam ap Llewelyn Fawr.  In fact, he was a son of that Llewelyn Fawr but was a brother of Llewelyn Fychan who was father to Rhys Chwith.  The two brothers, born c. 1215 and 1220, married sisters.  Llewelyn Fychan ap Llewelyn Fawr married Lleuci[5] ferch Richard ap Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, while Rhys Gam ferch Llewelyn Fawr married Arddun[6] ferch Richard ap Llewelyn ap Hoedliw.  Llewelyn ap Hoedliw was born c. 1170[7], and his granddaughters were born c. 1230 and 1235.
         This south Wales family is one of those torn between the Welsh and Normans, electing to give early support to Edward I but continuing to marry only Welsh ladies.  They were not happy with Gwynedd's Llewelyn ap Gruffudd trying to become prince of all Wales.

[1] Pen. 131, 258; Pen. 140, 16
[2] Pen. 131, 223; Pen. 139(2), 58
[3] Pen. 131, 258/9
[4] Pen. 131, 258
[5] Pen. 177, 352; Pen 139(2), 58
[6] Dwnn i, 63 incorrectly matches the lady with Rhys Chwith rather than Rhys Gam
[7] Refer to the paper "Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin" elsewhere on this site.