csawlogo.jpg

Home
Guest-written Papers
Reference Abbreviations
Guidance Articles for Researchers
Single Family Analysis
Families of Mixed Origin
Family Pedigrees
Mis-identified Same-Named People in Wales
Battles and Historical Events
Ancient Welsh Territories
The Men of the North
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
Papers Related to Maxen Wledig
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
Britain's Royal Roman Family
The Royal Family of Powys
2nd Powys Royal Dynasty
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
Men Descended from Tudwal Gloff
Royal Family of Gwent/ Glamorgan
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Glast and the Glastening
Papers about Rhiryd Flaidd and Penllyn
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
The Men of Collwyn ap Tangno of Lleyn
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Ednowain Bendew in Welsh pedigrees
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Tudor Trefor and his Family
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
The Family of Trahaearn ap Caradog
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The 5 Dafydd Llwyds of Llanwrin Parish
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Sir Aaron ap Rhys
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
Parents and Children of the Lord Rhys

                                      THE LINEAGE OF PEBID PENLLYN 
                                                 By Darrell Wolcott
 
          Virtually nothing has been written of the ancient line of "leading men" of Penllyn, whose ancestry traces back to an early 5th century man called Pebid Penllyn.  His pedigree down to c. 1010 was cited in ABT 22 as
 
          "Meirion ap Lleufodeu ap Royt ap Dunod ap Tudwal ap Ednyfed ap Brochwel ap Dyfnwal ap Deinioc ap Cadwr ap Pybyr ap Capor ap Pwder ap Ystadwer ap Pandwlff ap Cynwlff ap Cornlwng ap Peblych ap Sulwych ap Pebid Penllyn"
 
          This family does not appear in Peter Bartrum's charts of Welsh Genealogies AD300-1400.  His only acknowledgement of the family was in his Welsh Classical Dictionary, where he dismissed it entirely with a curt "Ancestor of a long line of princes of Penllyn of whom nothing is known" entry for Pebid.
 
          The only clue as to the identity of the last-born man in the pedigree (Meirion ap Lleufodeu) is found in Pen. 128, 62, where its author added a gloss when he copied the pedigree from the now-lost Hengwrt Ms 33. [1]  He said that, according to the book of John Wynn of Peniarth (born 1512), "Meirion is the man called y Blaidd Rhudd (the red wolf) of Gest". It was this identification which provided the date ranges we used in our opening paragraph.  Y Blaidd Rhudd was born c. 1010.  Using our formula which holds that 3 male generations of ancient Welshmen, on average over several hundred years, equals about 95 years, we would date Pebid Penllyn to c. 420.  This would make Pebid contemporary with the sons of Cunedda (who are identified with Gwynedd) and with the sons of Cadell Ddyrnllwg of Powys.
 
          There is no other male named Pebid found in the entire body of early Welsh manuscripts.  There is, however, a man of Penllyn called Tegid Foel, who occurs in the same generation as Ceredig ap Cunedda.  Bonedd y Saint, 6 says that a daughter of Tegid Foel of Penllyn married a son of Ceredig.  We would tend to date this Tegid to c. 420 and suggest that he is either a brother of Pebid Penllyn, or is the same man.  We would further identify Tegid Foel as the Tegid son of Cadell Ddyrnllwg who is cited as the father of Gwynllyw in the pedigree of St Bueno of Holywell. [2]

          What we do not know is why none of the men in the immediate family of Meirion y Blaidd Rhudd are mentioned in any version of the Brut during the "glory days" of Powys in the 10th and 11th centuries.  The earliest Brut mention of the commote of Penllyn was in 1116, when it was "divided between Gruffudd ap Maredudd ap Bleddyn and his cousin, Einion ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn".  This division occurred at the same time that Meirionydd and Cyfeiliog were seized from Uchdryd ap Edwin (or from his sons if Uchdryd had recently died). [3]  Those two territories had earlier been granted to Uchdryd by Cadwgan ap Bleddyn , but that grant did not mention Penllyn.  Was it also in the hands of Cadwgan during his life, and if so, who had taken it away from the family descended from Pebid Penllyn?
 
          Other sources claim that men maternally descended from Meirion y Blaidd Rhudd held the Lordship of Penllyn c. 1155-1220 so it must have been restored to its original owners sometime after 1116. [4]  Can we suggest a reasonable scenerio to explain the status of Penllyn [5] during this period?
 
          Meirion y Blaidd Rhudd probably died near 1075, having lived a full life of 65 years.  He was survived by two known children.  A daughter, Haer born c. 1040, was a 24 year old widow with no children when she married (as his 3rd consort) Powys King Bleddyn ap Cynfyn. [6] In 1065, she bore a son, Maredudd. Her brother, Cyllin ap y Blaidd Rhudd, was born c. 1045 and became the new Lord of Penllyn.  When Bleddyn ap Cynfyn was killed in 1075, none of his sons were yet old enough to become king.  A son of his first-cousin, Trahaearn ap Caradog, was advanced to the kingship but he was killed in 1081.  For a bit longer than a year, the 4 eldest sons of Bleddyn "held" Powys as regents until Cadwgan ap Bleddyn became "of age" for kingship in 1083.
 
          Cyllin, Lord of Penllyn, probably died prior to age 40 at a time when his only son (born c. 1080) was yet a child.  We think Cadwgan ap Bleddyn took Penllyn in wardship for that youngster and that arrangement was still in effect when Cadwgan was killed in 1111.  Maredudd ap Bleddyn became the new Powys king, and it was he who restored Penllyn to its rightful owner, the son of Cyllin ap Meirion, who was also the first-cousin of Maredudd.  And it was Maredudd who first gave that man the nickname which had first been borne by his grandfather: y Blaidd Rhudd.  This man, whose birth name is nowhere cited, had a single daughter, his heiress named Haer, who married Cynfyn Hirdref ap Gruffudd of Nefyn in Lleyn, and carried Penllyn "et uxor", to that Cynfyn.
 
          Cynfyn Hirdref had 3 daughters, but we suggest only one of these was by Haer.  That daughter, probably named Haer but also cited as Generys, [7] married Gwrgeneu ap Collwyn of Pennant Melangell in Mochnant and carried Penllyn to him and their son, Rhiryd Flaidd.  The latter was called "the wolf" in honor of his maternal descent from the original "wolf", Meirion y Blaidd Rhudd.
 
          It would appear, therefor, that the 1116 division of Penllyn between two young grandsons of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn represented an unlawful taking of property not owned by the Powys kings, but merely being held in wardship by them.  King Maredudd ap Bleddyn corrected that abuse by giving Penllyn back to its rightful heir, but this may have been done only because that heir was his cousin. The date when Maredudd made the restoration is not known, and may have been within the same year it was improperly taken from wardship.

 
          Our chart of the Penllyn family appears thusly:
penllynchart_2.jpg

NOTES:
[1]  Also see our discussion of this citation in our paper "Five Plebian Tribes of Wales as the link below:
[2] ByS 30
[3] Refer to our discussion of the date on which Uchdryd ap Edwin was last known to be alive in the final paragraph of our paper "Uchdryd ap Edwin, the Younger son" at the link below:
[4] The young son of Cillyn ap Meirion y Blaidd Rhudd probably attained his majority c. 1101 but for whatever reason, Cadwgan had withheld Penllyn from him and maintained the wardship until his own death in 1111.
[5]  Our reference is to Penllyn as it existed prior to the 13th century.  In the era of the men discussed herein, there were 3 contiguous "Lordships" called Penllyn, Dinmael and Ederynion in the northern part of Powys,  At a later period, those three territories were combined into a cantref which was then named "Penllyn", and the original Penllyn was divided into two commotes called Penllyn Is Tryweryn and Penllyn Uwch Tryweryn   
[6]  Refer to our paper "The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn" at the link below:
[7] Pen. 127, 89 calls her Generys,  3 other sources call her Haer, and 3 more call her "unnamed daughter"  All 7 sources had copied their data from the now-lost Hengwrt Ms 33, and that data now forms HLG 3(e)
 

APPENDIX:
 
          In his classic 20th century book The History of Wales, Professor John E. Lloyd, on page 566, writes:
 
          Owain Brogyntyn was Lord of Penllyn and Ederynion....
 
          To support this claim, Lloyd includes a footnote showing that Owain Brogynton occurs in official records as having granted two manors located in Penllyn to Basingwerk Abbey.  Usually considered a scrupulous scholar, the professor here has taken a button and sewed a shirt on it.
 
          One might apply this logic by predicting "1000 years from now, some acclaimed historian will anoint me as having been the Lord, or Baron or even Governor of Texas because he found a record showing that I donated some Texas land to a non-profit organization."
 
           Even Owain's entry in the Dictionary of Welsh Biography admits that it was the Lordships of Dinmael and Ederynion which his father, King Madog ap Maredudd, gave his base son, Owain Brogyntyn. While Penllyn bordered on those two commotes, and dozens of men may have owned tracts of land there, the Penllyn Lordship during Owain's lifetime was held by men maternally descended from Pebid Penllyn.