csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam
                                 ANGHARAD, HEIRESS OF MOSTYN
                                          By Darrell Wolcott
 
         In 1925, Llewelyn Vaughan (the 3rd Baron of Mostyn) and T. Allen Glenn compiled a History of the Family of Mostyn of Mostyn.  According to that work, the land upon which now stands Mostyn Hall in Flintshire was acquired in the early 1400's by the marriage of Ieuan Fychan ap Ieuan ap Adda ap Iorwerth Ddu ap Ednyfed Gam of Pengwern and Angharad, daughter of Hywel ap Tudor ap Ithel Fychan of Mostyn.  That the land was formerly owned by that Hywel ap Tudor is not in doubt; what we question is whether this Angharad was, in fact, his daughter.
 
         Let us begin by sketching the chronological timeline of these families.  Hywel ap Tudor married Lleuci ferch Rhys ap Robert ap Gruffudd ap Sir Hywel ap Gruffudd ap Ednyfed Fychan[1]; this lady would occur c. 1355.  His father Tudor married Erddylad ferch Madog ap Llewelyn ap Gruffudd ap Cadwgan ap Meilyr ap Elidyr ap Rhys Sais II[2]; she would have been born c. 1330.  Extant deed records show Tudor ap Ithel Fychan acquired several tracts of land in the mid 1300's[3]; we would assign his birth near 1315 and his son, Hywel, to c. 1345.  Hywel inherited the bulk of his father's land and became a supporter of Owain Glendwr in 1403.  To that cause, he was joined by his son Ithel, a man yet in his 20's.  That he also had a daughter named Angharad is certain; in 1388 he deeded certain of his lands over to her[4].  The following chart shows the probably timeline:
 
              1280  Ithel Fychan            1260  Ednyfed Gam
                             l                                   l
                1315   Tudor                 1295  Iorwerth Ddu
                             l                                   l
                 1345  Hywel                    1330  Adda
            __________l________                       l
            l                             l                      l
 1380  Ithel             1373  Angharad           Ieuan  1360 ob 1448
                                                                l
                                                       Ieuan Fychan  1390 
 
        The family on the left was descended from Edwin of Tegeingl[5] and had been landholders there for several hundred years.  The family on the right, which inherited Mostyn from an heiress of the Tegeingl family, was descended from Tudor Trevor[6] and seated in Pengwern near the present Llangollen.  To demonstrate the absurdity of the claimed marriage between Ieuan Fychan and the Angharad in this chart, lets follow his descendants for a few generations.
 
        The son of Ieuan Fychan was Hywel "dun stag" who married Margaret ferch Gruffudd[7], heiress of Gloddiath and born c. 1440.  Their son, Richard, married Catherine daughter of Thomas Salusbury, Jr, of Lleweni and died in 1539[8].  Their son, Thomas ap Richard, was the first of the line to adopt the surname Mostyn.  He died in 1558.  Thus:
 
    1390  Ieuan Fychan=====Angharad of Mostyn
                                  l
                     1425  Hywel====Margaret of Gloddiath  1440
                                        l
                          1457  Richard*===Catherine Salusbury  1465
                                              l
                              1490  Thomas Mostyn, ob 1558
 
                *Joined Henry Tudor at Bosworth in 1485; died 1539
 
         Quite clearly, the heiress of Mostyn named Angharad was NOT the daughter to whom Hywel ap Tudor granted some lands in 1388; that Angharad would have been at least 30 years old when Ieuan Fychan was born, even assuming her father gave her the lands when she was but 15 years old.
 
          Several medieval pedigree manuscripts[9] cite the marriage of "Angharad ferch Hywel ap Tudor" with Ieuan Fychan.  Other manuscripts of that period[10] also say a lady of that name married Edmund, son of William Stanley.  Only a single manuscript[11], written later than the others, says it was the same lady who made both marriages.  In his History of Powys Fadog, J.Y.W. Lloyd[12] claims Angharad ferch Hywel married Ieuan Fychan as her first husband and left Mostyn to her son by that marriage, Hywel ap Ieuan Fychan.  Her second marriage, according to Lloyd, was to Edward Stanley by whom she had a single son William.  That son received Llaneurgain and Llys from his mother.
 
        Dr R. Rees Davies, in a 1969 paper presented to the Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion in London (published in the 1968 Transactions of that society as "Owain Glyn Dwr and the Welsh Squirearchy") describes the 1388 grant from Hywel ap Tudor to his daughter Angharad in these words: Y Hen Hall in Mostyn was "mentioned in a list of his property with which he invested his daughter, Angharad, in 1388 thereby effectively disinheriting his (? illigitimate) son Ithel". We have not seen this document and suspect Dr Davies actually is speaking of two different things:  a 1388 grant of some lands to his daughter Angharad, and a later list of lands inherited by an Angharad which included Mostyn...the assumption they were the same lady being his.  The idea that his son Ithel was disinherited is, we think, no more than a by-product of the first incorrect assumption.
 
         We think the only marriage of Angharad ferch Hywel was to Edmund Stanley when she was about 15 years old.  Her father provided a dower for her consisting of the Llaneurgain and Llys manors which later went to her son, William Stanley.  The bulk of his lands, including Mostyn, were left to his only son, Ithel.  And it was Ithel who had no issue save a daughter named Angharad that was father to the "heiress of Mostyn".  This Angharad, born c. 1405, married Ieuan Fychan of Pengwern and carried Mostyn to their son, Hywel ap Ieuan Fychan.  Thus:
 
                                   1315  Tudor
                                              l
                                  1345  Hywel
               ___________________l____________
               l                                                 l
  1373  Angharad                               1375  Ithel
               =                                                l                     1390
        Edmund Stanley                    1405  Angharad==Ieuan Fychan
               l                                                         l
           William                                          1425  Hywel
 
      (Llaneurgain)                                             (Mostyn)
 
 
        In his charts for this family[13], Peter Bartrum includes a single Angharad as the daughter of Hywel ap Tudor and makes Ithel ap Hywel childless.  But in his generational dating system, he makes this lady 2 generations younger than her "father" and a full generation younger than a sister.  For whatever reasons, Bartrum did not date Ithel ap Hywel at all.  While this dating of Angharad (to c. 1400) is consistent with the marriage with Ieuan Fychan, it does not explain how she could also have been living in 1388 and old enough on that date to receive land of her own.
 
               The Mostyn family papers now held at Bangor University show the family has for centuries misidentified the heiress, confusing a same-named aunt with her niece.  Their error has been incorporated into the 16th century pedigree manuscripts and never questioned since genealogists of that era did not consider chronological stability in pedigrees they cast.  If you choose to believe one of the wealthiest men in Flintshire[14] gave all his lands (at least 19 years before his death[15]) to a teenage daughter who later married a man 30 years younger than herself (when she was past 60), then you probably also invested in some ocean-front property in Arizona. We aren't buying either.  Angharad the heiress of Mostyn was the grand-daughter of Hywel ap Tudor.
      

NOTES:
[1] Peniarth Ms 129 pp 104; Peniarth Ms 127 pp 123; Peniarth Ms 128 pp 621b, 896a and 941a
[2] Peniarth Ms 127 pp 214; Peniarth Ms 128 pp 140a and 602b; Peniarth Ms 176 pp 198; Peniarth Ms 134 pp 346
[3] Trans Hon Society of Cymmrodorion, 1968, pp 156
[4] ibid, Footnote 26
[5] The descent from Edwin was through Maredudd ap Uchdryd, but not Uchdryd ap Edwin.  The Uchdryd in the pedigree occurs c. 1085 and was probably a grandson of Edwin, perhaps another son of Owain ap Edwin.
[6] The descent from Tudor Trevor was through Llyddocca ap Tudor who received lands in Nanheudwy where Pengwern is located.
[7] Dwnn ii, 308; Dict of Welsh Biography, pp 673
[8] ibid
[9] Peniarth Ms 129 pp 103; Peniarth Ms 127 pp 123; Peniarth Ms 128 pp 941a; Peniarth Ms 133 pp 30; Peniarth Ms 176 pp 198
[10] Peniarth Ms 128 pp 256a, 275a, 621b and 881b; Peniarth Ms 177 pp 99
[11] Cardiff Ms 4.265 written in 1606
[12] vol iv pp 155
[13] Welsh Genealogies AD 300-1400, vol 2 on chart "Edwin 14"
[14] Assessment rolls Chester 25/26 show Hywel was three times wealthier than any other Flintshire squire who joined the Glendwr rebellion.
[15] Reports of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records, xxxvi, 479 notes that in 1407, Hywel ap Tudor went to Chester "to speak with the Prince's council".  It is the last time he was known to be alive.