csawlogo.jpg

Home
Legendary History Prior to 1st Century BC
Beli Mawr and Llyr Llediath in Welsh Pedigrees
The Bartrum "Welsh Genealogies"
Bartrum's "Pedigrees of the Welsh Tribal Patriarchs"
A study in charting medieval citations
The Evolution of the "Padriarc Brenin" Pedigree
Generational Gaps and the Welsh Laws
Minimum Age for Welsh Kingship in the Eleventh Century
The Lands of the Silures
Catel Durnluc aka Cadell Ddyrnllwg
Ancient Powys
The Royal Family of Powys
The Royal Family of Gwynedd
The 5 Plebian Tribes of Wales
Maxen Wledig of Welsh Legend
Maxen Wledig and the Welsh Genealogies
Anwn Dynod ap Maxen Wledig
Constans I and his 343 Visit to Britain
Glast and the Glastening
Composite Lives of St Beuno
Rethinking the Gwent Pedigrees
The Father of Tewdrig of Gwent
Another Look at Teithfallt of Gwent
Ynyr Gwent and Caradog Freich Fras
Llowarch ap Bran, Lord of Menai
Rulers of Brycheiniog - The Unanswered Questions
Lluan ferch Brychan
The Herbert Family Pedigree
Edwin of Tegeingl and his Family
Angharad, Heiress of Mostyn
Ithel of Bryn in Powys
Idnerth Benfras of Maesbrook
Henry, the Forgotten Son of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Muddled Pedigree of Sir John Wynn of Gwydir
The Mysterious Peverel Family
The Clan of Tudor Trevor
The Other "Sir Roger of Powys"
Ancestry of Ieuaf ap Adda ap Awr of Trevor
The Retaking of Northeast Wales
Hedd Molwynog or Hedd ap Alunog of Llanfair Talhearn
"Meuter Fawr" son of Hedd ap Alunog
The Medieval "redating" of Braint Hir
Aaron Paen ap Y Paen Hen
Welsh Claims to Ceri after 1179
The Battle of Mynydd Carn
Trahaearn ap Caradog of Arwystli
Cadafael Ynfyd of Cydewain
Maredudd ap Robert, Lord of Cedewain
Cadwgan of Nannau
Maredudd ap Owain, King of Deheubarth
What Really Happened in Deheubarth in 1022?
Two Families headed by a Rhydderch ap Iestyn
The Era of Llewelyn ap Seisyll
Cynfyn ap Gwerystan, the Interim King
The Consorts and Children of Gruffudd ap Llewelyn
The 1039 Battle at Rhyd y Groes
The First Wife of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn
Hywel ap Gronwy of Deheubarth
The Brief Life of Gruffudd ap Maredudd
The Other Gwenwynwyn
Eunydd son of Gwenllian
Sandde Hardd of Mortyn
The Floruit of Einion ap Seisyllt
The Enigmatic Elystan Glodrydd
Cowryd ap Cadfan of Dyffryn Clwyd
Owain ap Cadwgan and Nest ferch Rhys - An Historic Fiction?
The "sons" of Owain ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn
The Betrayal by Meirion Goch Revisited
Gwyn Ddistain, seneschal for Llewelyn Fawr
The Men of Lleyn - How They Got There
Trahaearn Goch of Lleyn
Einion vs Iestyn ap Gwrgan - The Conquest of Glamorgan
Dafydd Goch ap Dafydd - His Real Ancestry
Thomas ap Rhodri - Father of Owain "Lawgoch"
The "Malpas" Family in Cheshire
Einion ap Celynin of Llwydiarth
Marchweithian, Lord of Is Aled, Rhufoniog
Osbwrn Wyddel of Cors Gedol
Bradwen of Llys Bradwen in Meirionydd
Ednowain ap Bradwen
Sorting out the Gwaithfoeds
Three Men called Iorwerth Goch "ap Maredudd"
The Caradog of Gwynedd With 3 Fathers
Who Was Sir Robert Pounderling?
Eidio Wyllt - What Was His Birthname?
The Legendary Kingdom of Seisyllwg
The Royal Family of Ceredigion
Llewelyn ap Hoedliw, Lord of Is Cerdin
The Ancestry of Owain Glyndwr
Gruffudd ap Rhys, the Homeless Prince
The Children of Lord Rhys
Maredudd Gethin ap Lord Rhys
The 'Next Heir' of Morgan of Caerleon
Pedigree of the ancient Lords of Ial
The Shropshire Walcot Family
Pedigree of "Ednowain Bendew II"
Pedigree of Cynddelw Gam

                                     MAREDUDD AND PHILIP AP UCHDRYD
                                                 By Darrell Wolcott
 
           While the medieval pedigrees call both Maredudd and Philip "ap Uchdryd ap Edwin"[1], both were born near 1120 and the "Uchdryd" which forms their patronym must have occurred in the generation of grandsons of Edwin of Tegeingl.  Families descended from Maredudd held some of the same Tegeingl lands which were once a part of Edwin's lordship and he was almost certainly their ancestor.  Maredudd's father Uchdryd must, then, have been a son of either Owain or Uchdryd ap Edwin.  The families spawned by Philip ap Uchdryd are found in Cyfeiliog, on lands which Uchdryd ap Edwin had received from Cadwgan ap Bleddyn. 
 
         Further chronological analysis indicates there were actually two men called Philip ap Uchdryd, the one born c. 1120 and another born a generation later. Both men had, among others, a son named Hywel and this has led virtually all genealogists to assume a single Philip was the ancestor of both subsequent families.  Perhaps the ancestry of the second Philip can be found in B.M. Add 14918, 62; alluded to but then ignored by Peter Bartrum, that source cites a "Philip ap Uchdryd ap Madog Penllyn".
 
         In our paper devoted to the life of Uchdryd ap Edwin, it was suggested that he was granted the lordships in Meirionydd, Penllyn and Cyfeiliog for rendering exceptional military services to Cadwgan ap Bleddyn.  The Brut record says Uchdryd built his own castle at Cymer in Meirionydd.  We suspect that the "Uchdryd, Lord of Cyfeiliog" mentioned in various pedigree manuscripts was actually an eldest and same-named son of Uchdryd ap Edwin, while Madog Penllyn was a younger son who inheirited that part of his father's lands.  In 1116, we are told that two grandsons of Bleddyn ap Cynfyn took back the three lordships which Cadwgan ap Bleddyn had granted to Uchdryd ap Edwin; this must have been but a temporary coup since we continue to find descendants of Uchdryd in Cyfeiliog well into the 15th century. Perhaps Maredudd ap Bleddyn restored the Cyfeiliog lands to the sons of Uchdryd about 1124 when he prevented heirs of his nephews from taking possession of Uchdryd's former lands in Powys.
 
         A chart similiar to the following would account for the men and the lands they held in the mid-twelfth century:
 
                             1020  Edwin
                                         l
                            1050  Uchdryd
                       ___________l_____________
                       l                                      l
     1085  Uchdryd Cyfeiliog              Madog Penllyn  1085
              ______l__________                     l
              l                         l                     l
 1120  Maredudd(a)   1120  Philip             Uchdryd  1120
                                        l                     l
                            1155  Hywel(b)           Philip  1150   
                                                              l 
                                                          Hywel(c)  1185
 
   (a) His descendants are found in Tegeingl on the paternal lands of his grandfather, while those of his brother Philip are found in Cyfeiliog
   (b) He had a brother Maredudd and sons Llewelyn and Tudor[2]
   (c) He had a brother Madog and sons Dafydd and Gruffudd[3]
         
          It was probably the brothers Uchdryd and Madog who were forced from their Cyfeiliog and Penllyn lands in 1116.  There is nothing to indicate this family ever regained a foothold in either Meirionydd or Penllyn, but men descended from both those brothers did hold manors in Cyfeiliog. 
 
          In an earlier paper[4], we had identified Maredudd ap Uchdryd as having been born c. 1120 and thus not a son of Uchdryd ap Edwin as his pedigree claims.  We suggested he might have been a son of Owain ap Edwin, but it seems more likely it was a same-named son of Uchdryd ap Edwin who was father to both Maredudd of Tegeingl and Philip of Cyfeiliog.  A wife cited for Uchdryd ap Edwin fits chronologically with a Uchdryd ap Uchdryd ap Edwin:
 
                 1020  Edwin                    1025  Bleddyn
                            l                                     l
                1050  Uchdryd                  1065  Maredudd 
                            l                                     l    
               1085  Uchdryd[5]============Angharad  1100
                                              l
                                  1120  Philip 
 
         The marriage may also explain why, when the sons of Cadwgan ap Bleddyn took back the Meirionydd, Penllyn and Cyfeiliog lands which had been granted by their father to Uchdryd ap Edwin, Maredudd later restored the Cyfeiliog lands to Philip ap Uchdryd...that was his grandson.

           To demonstrate that there were two different men named Philip ap Uchdryd who were born a generation apart (Bartrum's charts show a single man born c. 1130) one needs do little more than examine two daughters cited for him. 
 
         1.  Sian ferch Philip ap Uchdryd was married to Ednowain ap Bradwen of Ardudwy[6].  That man was born c. 1155 and we should expect Sian to occur c. 1155/65, a chronological fit for the daughter of a Philip born c. 1120...our estimate for the man Bartrum places c. 1130.
 
         2.  Arddun ferch Philip ap Uchdryd married Madog ap Rhiryd Flaidd of Penllyn[7].  He was born c. 1185 and we should expect his wife to date from c. 1185/95...much too late to have been the daughter of the Philip born c. 1120.  Her father should occur c. 1150/60 or a full generation later than the father of Sian.  Bartrum solves this non-fit with his Philip of c. 1130 by simply ignoring Arddun altogether; she is absent from his indexes.
 
          That both men named Philip ap Uchdryd had a son named Hywel is also evident when we follow the families descended from each.  For example, Bartrum shows "sisters" Lleuci and Isabel as daughters of Hywel ap Philip[8], but dates them a full generation apart with Lleuci at c. 1200 and Isabel at c. 1230.  Our own dating for the two ladies is the same and requires two different men named Hywel ap Philip for a father.  Lleuci married Madog ap Cadifor ap Cynillyn ap Gwaethfoed of Meirionydd[9], that Madog born c. 1200, while Isabel married Ieuan ap Madog ap Cadwgan of Meirionydd[10].  Ieuan was descended from the Dyfed dynasty of Saul Felyn ap Meurig and was born c. 1225/30.
 
         The earliest Philip ap Uchdryd had, beside Sian and Hywel, another son Maredudd who was living in 1199 and born c. 1150.  His descendant eventually married an heiress of the family of his brother Hywel as follows:
 
                                    1085  Uchdryd
                                                l
                                     1120  Philip
                        _______________l_____________
                        l                                            l
            1150  Maredudd                                Hywel  1155
                        l                                            l
           1185  Gruffudd                                   Tudor  1190
                        l                                            l
           1220  Llewelyn  lv 1278                       Madog  1225
                        l                                            l
            1250  Gruffudd                                Llewelyn  1260
                        l                                            l
           1280  Llewelyn[11]================Mary  1290
 
       Note:  The citations and Bartrum's charts omit the second pair of Llewelyn ap Gruffudd but place the Llewelyn who was husband of Mary three generations after Gruffudd ap Maredudd without filling the gap.
 
        The later Philip ap Uchdryd had, beside Arddun and Hywel, a son Madog born c. 1180 whose daughter, Efa of c. 1210, married Madog ap Cadwgan ap Madog ap Cadwgan ap Bleddyn ap Madog of Nannau[12]; that Madog was born c. 1195 and was the father of Meurig of Nannau. This Philip's son Hywel had, beside the daughter Isabel, sons Dafydd (living in 1278) and Gruffudd, the latter born c. 1220.
 
         This Gruffudd ap Hywel ap Philip is confounded with Gruffudd Goch ap Tudor ap Hywel ap Philip of the earlier family on Bartrum's convoluted chart by the assumption the Madogs in the following charts are the same man:
 
                1085  Uchdryd
                            l
                1120  Philip                  1120  Uchdryd
                           l                                  l
                1155  Hywel                  1150  Philip
                           l                                  l
                1190  Tudor                 1185  Hywel     
                           l                                  l
              1220  Gruffudd Goch       1220  Gruffudd
                           l                                  l
                1250  Madog[13]          1255  Madog[13]
 
        The family on the left above was seated in Penegoes parish in Cyfeiliog, while that on the right was found in Darowen parish in Cyfeiliog.  It was the Darowen family from which sprang Hywel Goch ap Madog[14] born c. 1360.
 

          Before considering the family of the c. 1120 Maredudd ap Uchdryd of Tegeingl, we should first dispose of the c. 1090 Maredudd ap Uchdryd found in Harleian Ms 1969.  Probably a base son of Uchdryd ap Edwin, this Maredudd married Sioned ferch Ithel ap Eunydd of Ruthinland[15] and had sons Einion and Madog[16] who shared Maesmaencymro in Colion, Dyffryn Clwyd. Nothing more is known of that family.      
 
       The process of constructing the family descended from the c. 1120 Maredudd ap Uchdryd presents a wholly different problem, that of multiple men named Ithel.  This family was seated on Uchdryd's paternal lands in Tegeingl.  The following construction is the only pedigree which follows a consistent timeline for all later descendants:
 
                                  1085  Uchdryd 
                                              l 
                                 1120  Maredudd 
                         _____________l____________
                         l                                        l
            1150  Gronwy                          Ithel Gam Hen (a) 1155  
             ________l_________                         l
             l                           l                         l
1180 Cynwrig Sais     1185  Dafydd             Ithel Lloyd  1190
                                                                  l                  
 (to Haliwel family)   (Caerfallwch line)        see next chart
 
 
                                   1190  Ithel Lloyd
            _______________________l__________________
            l                               l                                  l
1225  Bleddyn           1220  Ithel Fychan           1220  Ithel Gam
            l                               l                                  l
  (father of Ithel Anwyl,     (father of Cynwrig Sais           l
  Dafydd, Ieuan, Cynwrig     and three daughters:            l
  and Bleddyn Fychan)      Ales, Angharad and one           l
                                     unnamed)                            l
                                                                              l
                _______________________________________l
                l                                          l
1250  Ithel Lloyd                            Ithel Fychan  1260
                l                           (father of Cynwrig Sais, Ithel
1285  Ithel Fychan                    and 5 daughters, including
                l                             Nest and Gwenllian)
    1315  Tudor
                l
    1345  Hywel
                l
     1380  Ithel
                l
    1410  Angharad of Mostyn
 
       (a)  Most extant pedigrees skip from the Ithel Gam of c. 1220 directly to Maredudd, but the medieval citations identify both an "Ithel Gam" and a "Hen Ithel Gam"[17]
 
          It is also evident there were at least three separate men named Cynwrig Sais in this family.  The one born c. 1180 had two sons:  Dafydd whose son was John Haliwel, and Ithel[18].  The Cynwrig Sais born c. 1250 had daughters Nest and Angharad[19] while the man of that name born c. 1295 had 3 daughters: Efa, Gwenllian and Angharad[20].  
 
         An oft-seen marriage connection between a descendant of Maredudd ap Uchdryd and the family of the so-called Ednowain Bendew II is this one:
 
               1050  Ednowain Bendew II
                             l
                 1080  Madog                      Uchdryd  1085
                             l                                l
                1110  Iorwerth                    Maredudd  1120
                             l                                l
                 1145  Madog                 Ithel Gam Hen  1155
                             l                                l
                 1175  Rhiryd                     Ithel Lloyd  1190
                             l                                l
               1205  Iorwerth                   Ithel Fychan  1220
                             l                                l
                 1235  Robert[21]===========Ales  1250
 
           The Robert ap Iorwerth in this chart is NOT the same man who had the son, Cynwrig.  This one had a brother, Rhiryd, born c. 1240; that Rhiryd had a son Iorwerth whose son Robert was born c. 1310.  It was that later Robert who was father to Cynwrig and grandfather to Ithel Fychan and others.
       

NOTES:
[1] Pen. 131, 105 & 186; Pen. 129, 56 & 74; and Pen. 127, 24 cite Maredudd ap Uchrdyd ap Edwin, while Pen. 131, 284; Pen. 127, 145; and Pen. 128, 105a cite Philip ap Uchdryd ap Edwin
[2] Pen. 131, 284 cites a Maredudd ap Philip ap Uchdryd; Pen. 128, 179a cites Llewelyn ap Hywel ap Philip and Pen. 128, 646a cites Tudor ap Hywel ap Philip
[3] Pen. 287, 385 cites Madog ap Philip ap Uchdryd; Pen. 128, 113a cites Dafydd ap Hywel ap Philip and Pen. 128, 111a cites Gruffudd ap Hywel ap Philip
[4] See the papers "Uchdryd ap Edwin - The Younger Son" and "The Ednowain Bendew II of Medieval Pedigrees" elsewhere on this site
[5] Harl. 1969 as quoted by "History of Powys Fadog", vol iii, pp 105  Bartrum omits Angharad from his index because she did not fit his timeline, but it was Uchdryd ap Uchdryd ap Edwin she married
[6] Dwnn ii, 239 cites this marriage
[7] Dwnn ii, 229 cites this marriage; again Bartrum omits Arddun from his work
[8] "Welsh Genealogies AD 300-1400", vol 4 on chart "Philip ap Uchdryd 3"
[9] Dwnn ii, 241
[10] Dwnn ii, 236
[11] Montgomeryshire Collections, vol xvii, pp 53 cites this marriage but is corrupt as to the ancestry of Llewelyn ap Gruffudd
[12] Pen. 287, 253
[13] See "Welsh Genealogies AD 300-1400" vol 4, chart "Philip ap Uchdryd 3" and vol 6 of the index under "Gruffudd (Goch) (ap Tudor) ap Hywel ap Philip" where Bartrum rolls the two families into one
[14] Pen. 127, 144
[15] Pen. 287, 225 cites this marriage
[16] ibid Note 5; Einion and Madog are missing from Bartrum's charts
[17] Pen. 129, 115; Pen. 127, 129; and Pen. 128, 603a cite a "Hen Ithel Gam ap Maredudd ap Uchdryd"
[18] Pen. 128, 886a cites John Haliwel ap Dafydd ap Cynwrig Sais while Pen. 129, 115 mentions both Dafydd and Ithel as sons of Cynwrig Sais ap Gronwy
[19] Pen. 129, 99 cites Angharad ferch Cynwrig Sais ap Ithel Fychan, while Dwnn ii, 331 cites Nest ferch Cynwrig Sais ap Ithel Fychan.  Marriages cited for those ladies date them to c. 1280/85
[20] Pen. 131, 46 cites Efa ferch Cynwrig Sais ap Ithel Fychan; Pen 131, 100 cites Gwenllian ferch Cynwrig Sais ap Ithel Fychan; and Pen 131, 186 cites Angharad ferch Cynwrig Sais ap Ithel Fychan.  Marriages cited for those ladies date them to c. 1325/30
[21] Citations for this marriage include Pen. 127, 131 & 164 and Pen. 128, 611a; other early 16th century citations incorrectly omit Ithel Lloyd from the ancestry of Ales, an error repeated by Bartrum in his chronologically unstable charts